Your Representatives

The California Avocado Commission Board is composed of 15 producers, six handlers (four members and two alternates) and one public member — for a total of 22 members and alternates.  If you are unsure of which district your grove resides in, please contact the Commission or visit the CAC District Map page

Producer Members - District #1

John Burr

John Burr

District #1 - Member
Grove Location: Escondido
Term Ends: 2017

Jessica Hunter

Jessica Hunter

District #1 - Member
Grove Location: Valley Center
Term Ends: 2018

Ryan Rochefort

Ryan Rochefort

District #1 - Alternate
Grove Location: Valley Center
Term Ends: 2017

Producer Members - District #2

Kellen Newhouse

Kellen Newhouse

Vice Chairman
District #2 - Member
Grove Location: Fallbrook
Term Ends: 2017

Leo McGuire

Leo McGuire

District #2 - Member
Grove Location: Temecula
Term Ends: 2018

Ohannes Karaoghlanian

Ohannes Karaoghlanian

District #2 - Alternate
Grove Location: Temecula
Term Ends: 2017

Producer Members - District #3

Art Bliss

Art Bliss

Treasurer
District #3 - Member
Grove Location: Somis
Term Ends: 2017

John Lamb

John Lamb

District #3 - Member
Grove Location: Somis
Term Ends: 2018

Robert Grether

Robert Grether

District #3 - Alternate
Grove Location: Somis
Term Ends: 2017

Producer Members - District #4

Jason Cole

Jason Cole

Secretary
District #4 - Member
Grove Location: Santa Paula
Term Ends: 2017

Ed McFadden

Ed McFadden

District #4 - Member
Grove Location: Fillmore
Term Ends: 2018

Bryce Bannatyne, Jr.

Bryce Bannatyne, Jr.

District #4 - Alternate
Grove Location: Fillmore
Term Ends: 2017

Producer Members - District #5

No Photo Available

Vacant Seat

District #5 - Member
Term Ends: 2017

Rick Shade

Rick Shade

Chairman
District #5 - Member
Grove Location: Carpinteria
Term Ends: 2018

Tyler Cobb

Tyler Cobb

District #5 - Alternate
Grove Location: Goleta
Term Ends: 2017

Handler Members

Gary Caloroso

Gary Caloroso

Handler - Member
Handler Company: Giumarra Companies
Term Ends: 2017

Steve Taft

Steve Taft

Handler - Member
Handler Company: Eco Farms Corporation
Term Ends: 2017

Robb Bertels

Robb Bertels

Handler - Member
Handler Company: Mission Produce, Inc.
Term Ends: 2018

Handler Members

Egidio "Gene" Carbone

Egidio "Gene" Carbone

Handler - Member
Handler Company: Calavo Growers, Inc.
Term Ends: 2018

Gary Clevenger

Gary Clevenger

Handler - Alternate
Handler Company: Harvest Time/Freska
Term Ends: 2017

Donny Lucy

Donny Lucy

Handler - Alternate
Handler Company: Del Rey Avocado Co., Inc.
Term Ends: 2017

Public Members

Nina Ames

Nina Ames

Public Member
Term Ends: 2018