Selling avocados requires understanding market conditions, pressures from imported avocado volume, current inventory levels and consumer demands. The market statistics provided here are collected from AMRIC, USDA databases, and cooperative data sharing between avocado suppliers.

Need more information? Send us an email and tell us what you would like to see, or request specific statistics.

CALIFORNIA AVOCADO SOCIETY WEEKLY NEWSLINE* AVOCADO PRICES - February 13, 2018

California Avocado Commission Weekly Volume Summary (Pounds)

 Week Ending 2/11/2018Season-to-Date (since 11/01/2017)2018 Year to Date
Hass3,137,11814,077,54913,427,561
Lamb06,7546,754
Other (Greens)18,686711,129425,249
California Total3,155,80414,795,43213,859,564
Florida15,730344,630112,475
Chile011,638,2161,511,965
Mexico36,267,181621,750,806270,608,042
Peru000
Other (Imports)1,090,00016,900,0007,560,000
Import Total37,357,181650,289,022279,680,007
USA Total40,528,715665,429,084293,652,046

Weekly Volume Into U.S. Market - February, 11 2018 (All Varieties / All Origins)