Selling avocados requires understanding market conditions, pressures from imported avocado volume, current inventory levels and consumer demands. The market statistics provided here are collected from AMRIC, USDA databases, and cooperative data sharing between avocado suppliers.

Need more information? Send us an email and tell us what you would like to see, or request specific statistics.

CALIFORNIA AVOCADO SOCIETY WEEKLY NEWSLINE* AVOCADO PRICES - April 18, 2018

California Avocado Commission Weekly Volume Summary (Pounds)

 Week Ending 4/15/2018Season-to-Date (since 11/01/2017)2018 Year to Date
Hass13,487,86278,484,02577,834,038
Lamb06,7546,754
Other (Greens)18,504962,250676,371
California Total13,506,36679,453,02978,517,163
Florida5,775403,040170,885
Chile011,638,2161,511,965
Mexico51,932,8971,025,881,160674,738,396
Peru000
Other (Imports)690,00024,250,00014,910,000
Import Total52,622,8971,061,769,376691,160,361
USA Total66,135,0381,141,625,445769,848,409

Weekly Volume Into U.S. Market - April, 15 2018 (All Varieties / All Origins)